Conference Contemporary Geometry and Related Topics

 

Preliminary schedule

 

 

Monday, June 27, 2005

 

 

900-930

Opening ceremony

Chairman: G. Hall

935-1020

D. Blair

Catenoids: A look at conformal flatness

1025-1110

L. Vrancken

CR-Submanifolds of S6(1) with 1-dimensional nullity

1110-1155

Coffe break

Chairman: M. Djoric

1155-1240

B. Wegner

Geometry in the web - a survey

1245-1330

G. Nosovskiy

Stability Estimation of Projective Mapping in Multi-Vision Problem

1330-1530

Lunch break

Chairman: M. Okumura

1530-1615

V. Balashchenko

Invariant structures in the generalized Hermitian geometry

1620-1650

A. Savo

Some spectral estimates for the Laplacian on forms

1650-1715

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section I

Chairman: M. Druetta

1715-1730

M. Djoric

Contact structure of three dimensional CR submanifold in S6(1)††

1735-1750

S. Vukmirovic

Hypercomplex Lie algebras and left symmetric algebras

1755-1810

M. Petrovic - Torgasev

On ideal Chen submanifolds

1815-1830

M. Antic

4-dimensional minimal CR submanifolds of 6-sphere satisfying Chen's equality

1835-1850

A. Turgut-Vanli

Corrected Energy of Distributions for 3-Sasakian, Normal Complex Contact Manifolds, andthe Critical Point of the Energy on the Iwasawa Manifold

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section II

Chairman: Binh Tran Quoc

1715-1730

S. Mincic

On derivational formulas of a submanifold of a generalized Riemannian space

1735-1750

I. Nikonov

Sets permitting connection by graphs of finite length

1755-1810

Z. Stanic

†††† On reconstruction of the graph polynomial

1815-1830

A. Fedorova

Bifurcational diagram and discriminant of completely integrable system

1835-1850

V. Andrejic

On one combinatorial game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 28, 2005

 

 

Chairman: L. Vrancken

900 - 945

G. Hall

Curvature Structure and General Relativity

950-1035

L. Tamassy

Metric spaces, which yieldFinsler spaces

1035-1100

Coffee break

Chairman: A. Savo

1100-1145

F. Gavarini

A quantum duality principle for coisotropic subgroups and Poisson quotients

1150-1235

V. Karassiov

Geometric and related methods in quantum optics: foundations and some of new

1240-1310

B. Dragovich

Some Aspects of Noncommutativity on Real, p-Adic and Adelic Spaces

1310-1500

Lunch break

Chairman: D. Millionschikov

1500-1545

B. Jovanovic

Riemannian, Sub-Riemannian and Magnetic Geodesic Flows on Homogeneous Spaces

1550-1635

K. Trencevski

Breaking of the strong equivalence principle

1635-1700

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section I

Chairman: E. Malkowsky

1700-1730

S. Jablan

Braid Family Representatives

1735-1750

R. Sazdanovic

Unlinking number and unlinking gap

1755-1810

Lj. Radovic

Some combinatorial results in Mackay Antisymmetry Space Groups

1815-1830

P. Blagojevic

Topology and Combinatorics of mass partitions. Exercising equivariant obstruction theory

1835-1850

M. Stojanovic

Subgroups of the Coxeter Space Groups with a Simplicial Fundamental Domain

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section II

Chairman: L. Tamassy

1700-1730

V. Balan

CMC and minimal surfaces in Finsler spaces

1735-1750

I. Comic

The Einstein-Yang-Mills Equations in Gauge Spaces of Order k

1755-1810

J. Nikic

Distributionís parallelism in Lagrangian Manifolds

1815-1830

Z. Petrovic

Non-singular bilinear maps, spaces of matrices, immersions and embeddings

1835-1850

D. Ilyutko

Branching extremals in l-geometry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 29, 2005

 

 

Chairman: D. Blair

900 - 945

S. Marchiafava

Complex submanifolds of quaternionic Kaehler manifolds

950-1035

M. Fernandez

Non-formal k-connected compact manifolds and symplectic geometry

1035-1055

Coffee break

Chairman: R. Zivaljevic

1055-1140

D. Milinkovic

Hofer's geometry for Lagrangian submanifolds

1145-1200

N. Bokan

Geometry determined by volume of generalized geodesic balls defined by some torsion-free conections

1200-1230

Snack break

 

 

 

1240- 1630

Excursion

 

 

 

1700-

Conference dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, June 30, 2005

 

 

Chairman: B. Dragovich

900 - 945

J. Wess

Gravity on Noncomuttative spaces

950-1035

Y. Nikolayevsky

On Osserman Conjecture in dimension 16

1035-1100

Coffee break

Chairman: T. Panov

1100-1145

D. Millionschikov

Invariant geometric structures on filiform nilmanifolds

1150-1235

D. Repovs

Homogeneous spaces in the DIFF, LIP and TOP categories

1240-1325

S. Terzic

On topological non-invarianc of Chern numbers

1325-1500

Lunch break

Chairman: F. Gavarini

1500-1545

S. Trapani

Monge Ampere equation on strictly convex domainssolutions with singularity at the boundary

1550-1610

M. Mateljevic

Ahlfors-Schwartz lemma and curvature

1610-1640

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section I

Chairman: Y. Nikolayevsky

1640-1710

Z. Rakic

(2,2) Kaehler Osserman manifolds

1715-1730

M. Druetta

Carnot spaces and the k-stein condition

1735-1750

S. Nikcevic

Complete k-curvature homogeneous pseudo-Riemannian manifolds modeled on an indecomposible symmetric space

1755-1810

C. L. Bejan

Quasi-constant holomorphic sectional curvature

1815-1830

O. Pokorna

On holomorphically projective mappings onto Kaehlerian spaces

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section II

Chairman: K. Dosen

1640-1710

Z. Petric

The geometry of self-adjunction (co-author Kosta Dosen)

1715-1730

Z. Dusek

Deformation properties of one remarkable hypersurface in R4

1735-1750

M. Ribeiro-Merkle

Prescribed mean curvature surfaces between two parallel planes

1755-1810

E. Nesovic

Minimal Tensor Product Surfaces of two Lorentzian curves

1815-1830

A. Sebekovic

Intrinsic view on extrinsic curvatures

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, July 1, 2005

 

Chairman: S. Marchiafava

900 - 945

M. Bordoni

Spectra of submersions

950-1035

A. Bejancu

On Differential Geometry of Foliations

1035-1100

Coffee break

Chairman: M.. Fernandez

1100-1145

V. Miquel

Volume of tubular-like domain obtained by a holomorphic motion around a complex surface

1150-1235

M. Okumura

Second fundamental form and almost contact stuctre of a CR submanifold of maximal CR dimension of a complex projective space

1240-1310

R. Zivaljevic

From equipartitions to Gray codes to normal bordism

1315-1345

T. Panov

Spaces of polytopes and cobordisms of toric manifolds

1345-1515

Lunch break

Chairman: G. Nosovskiy

1515-1600

F. Popelenskiy

to be announced later

1605-1650

E. Malkowsky

Visualisation and Animations of Neighbourhoods in Certain Weak Topologies

1650-1710

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section I

Chairman:V. Balashchenko

1710-1740

I. Dimitric

Hypersurfaces of Grassmannians of special type

1745-1800

K. Scharlach

More on affine hypersurfaces admitting pointwise group symmetries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section II

Chairman: S. Jablan

1710-1725

V. Velickovic

Using a Software for Visualisations in Mathematics

1730-1745

M. Bjelica

Equisweepability for roulettes and tangents

1750-1805

Dj. Kadijevich

Visualization by Java Applets

 

 

 

 

2000-

Farewellparty